Skip to main content

Monthly price report · month to date, last updated 12 October

Heating oil prices in Ireland: October 2026

In October 2026 so far, the typical price for 500L of kerosene across Ireland was €820.00 on 1 October and €845.00 on 12 October. Comparing the same 25 oil suppliers in 22 counties on both days, prices rose by €25.00 (3.1%).

On 12 October, Kilkenny was the cheapest county, with a typical 500L price of €818.00. Louth was the dearest at €849.00, €31.00 more for the same order.

Comparing the same oil suppliers at each end of the month, prices rose most in Wicklow (up €51.00) and fell most in Monaghan (down €5.00).

The lowest single 500L price we found anywhere was €770.00, in Donegal on 2 October.

The month in figures

500L of kerosene. “Typical” is the middle price among the oil suppliers we checked, not the cheapest. For Ireland as a whole it is the middle of the county figures, so a county with many oil suppliers counts the same as one with few.

Typical across Ireland, 12 October
€845.00
Change over the month
+€25.00 (3.1%)
1 October to 12 October · same 25 oil suppliers on both days
Cheapest county
Kilkenny
Typical €818.00 on 12 October
Dearest county
Louth
Typical €849.00 on 12 October
Lowest price found
€770.00
Donegal, 2 October
Counties covered
26
45 oil suppliers checked on the busiest day
Typical 500L price across Ireland each day. Days with no prices are left blank. Exact figures are in the tables below.

County by county

Typical 500L price on the last day we have for each county, cheapest first. The change compares the same oil suppliers at each end of the month. Open a county for its own report.

Typical 500L heating oil price by county, October 2026
CountyTypicalChange
Kilkenny€818.00–
Roscommon€829.00–
Longford€834.00–
Wexford€835.00+€20.00
Waterford€835.00+€15.00
Leitrim€838.00–
Carlow€839.00+€40.00
Sligo€840.00+€25.00
Kerry€840.00–
Wicklow€840.00+€51.00
Cork€843.00+€20.00
Cavan€845.00–
Clare€845.00–
Donegal€845.00–
Dublin€845.00+€42.00
Monaghan€845.00−€5.00
Tipperary€845.00+€25.00
Westmeath€845.00+€25.00
Galway€845.00+€26.00
Meath€847.00+€27.00
Mayo€847.00+€20.00
Offaly€847.00+€46.00
Kildare€847.00+€30.00
Laois€847.00+€27.00
Louth€849.00–
Limerick€860.00–

Price by order size

Typical prices across Ireland on 12 October. Bigger fills usually cost less per litre, because the delivery costs the oil supplier about the same whatever you order.

Typical price by order size across Ireland on the last recorded day of October 2026
OrderTypical totalPer litre
300L€532.00177.4c
500L€845.00169.0c
1,000L€1,672.00167.2c

Every day we checked

Typical 500L price across Ireland, with the cheapest and dearest county that day, rounded to the nearest euro. If you reuse these figures, please cite this page.

Daily 500L heating oil prices across Ireland, October 2026
DayTypicalCheapest countyCounties
€845.00€818.0026
€844.00€828.0026
€845.00€819.0026
€845.00€809.0026
€825.00€804.0026
€809.00€786.0026
€809.00€790.0026
€811.00€788.0026
€813.00€787.0026
€811.00€789.0026
€815.00€789.0026
€820.00€791.0026

Before you order

These are past prices. Oil suppliers change their prices often, so check today's prices in your county and ask the oil supplier for the delivered total before you order. Nobody can promise where prices go next.

Our guide to when to buy heating oil covers timing an order, and the Fuel Allowance guide covers help with heating costs this winter.

How we work these out: how Tankful checks prices.